IGB Bhd is a well-known real estate conglomerate listed on Bursa Malaysia. It is worth RM 1.81 billion in market capitalisation as of 8 May 2019. In this article, I will cover on its latest financial results, future plans and valuation figures. Thus, here are 12 things to know about IGB Bhd before you invest.

  • Revenue Breakdown 2018
    IGB Bhd derives income from four main business segments. Here, I’ll be listing their contribution of revenues for 2018:


No.

Segments
Revenue (RM Million)Revenue (%)
1Property Investment – Retail529.540.7%
2Property Investment – Commercial170.213.1%
3Property Development166.812.8%
4Hotels300.623.1%
5Other134.910.3%
IGB Bhd’s Revenue 20181,302.1100.0%


Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Report 2018


  • Segment 1: Property Investment – Retail
    IGB Bhd owns 52.92% unitholdings of IGB REIT, which holds two prime retail malls known as MidValley Megamall and the Gardens. They have remained as IGB Bhd’s biggest contributor of income. For more details, you may click here for my latest write-up on IGB REIT.

    Overall, it has generated stable growth in revenues to IGB Bhd, growing from RM 449.8 million in 2014 to RM 529.5 million in 2018.



Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Reports


  • Segment 2: Property Investment – Commercial
    IGB Bhd has 3.8 million sq. ft. in net lettable area (NLA) of office spaces. They include the following buildings:

    – Centrepoint North & South Towers.
    – The Gardens North & South Towers.
    – GTower.
    – Hampshire Place Office.
    – Menara IGB.
    – The Ampwalk.
    – Plaza Permata.
    – Menara Tan & Tan.
    – Menara Southpoint (Included in 2018)


    Its office portfolio had recorded a drop in occupancy rate from 89.1% in 2016 to 84.6% in 2018. It was because of softer rental market due to an increase in supply and lower demand for office spaces in Kuala Lumpur. Revenues had fallen from RM 193.2 million in 2014 to RM 170.2 million in 2018.



Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Reports


  • Segment 3: Property Development
    After a dip in 2016, this division experienced a breakthrough in 2018 as it had completed a soft launch for Damai Residence and obtained itself an approval for the master plan of 129 acres of land in Wangsa Maju. It intends to develop residential properties on the Wangsa Maju land. IGB REIT’s property development division had recorded RM 166.8 million in revenues in 2018.



Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Reports


  • Segment 4: Hotels
    As of 31 December 2018, IGB Bhd has total room inventory of 5,248. It consists of hotels under brands such as St Giles, Cititel and MiCasa. The division had experienced a fall in room occupancy rates and room rates for the last 2 years as a result of a weaker hospitality market. As such, it has reported a decline in revenue from RM 403.1 million in 2016 to RM 300.6 million in 2018.



Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Reports


  • Group Results
    Overall, IGB Bhd had maintained its revenues at RM 1.2 – 1.3 billion per annum for the last 5 years. This is because IGB Bhd’s growth in revenue from retail malls have been offsetted by its sales decline from its offices and hotels divisions during the period.

    Shareholders’ earnings had increased from RM 102.2 million in 2014 to RM 235.6 million in 2018. It is because profit increase from retail malls, reduction in finance cost and tax expenses had offsetted the decline in profits, especially from its office division during the period.

    IGB Bhd has a 6-Year Return on Equity (ROE) average of 6.21% a year. It means, IGB Bhd has made, on average, RM 6.21 in earnings per annum from every RM 100.00 in shareholders’ equity from 2014 to 2018.



Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Reports


  • Balance Sheet Strength
    As of 31 December 2018, IGB Bhd has total interest-bearing liabilities of RM 4.12 billion and total assets of RM 8.57 billion. Its gearing ratio is as much as 48.1% presently.


  • Who Owns IGB Bhd?
    As of 29 March 2019, the list of substantial shareholders of IGB and the amount of direct shareholdings are as followed:



No.

Substantial Shareholders
Direct Shareholdings (%)
1Tan Chin Nam Sdn Bhd23.68%
2Wah Seong (Malaya) Trading Co. Sdn Bhd15.09%
3Tan Kim Yeow Sdn Bhd9.69%
4Wang Tak Company Ltd5.56%
5Others45.98%
IGB Bhd’s Total Shareholders100.0%


Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Report 2018


Dato’ Seri Robert Tan Chung Meng is the Group CEO of IGB Bhd.


Tan Lei Cheng, his daughter, is appointed as the Chairman of IGB Bhd.


  • Future Growth Plans
    IGB Bhd would continue to embark on a handful of main projects. They include:

No.Main ProjectsCompletion Date
1Menara SouthpointOpening in Q2 2019
2Midvalley Megamall Southkey, Johor BahruOpening in Q2 2019
3St. Giles Southkey, Johor BahruEarly 2020

4
Midvalley Southkey North & South Tower, Johor BahruCompleting in 2020


Source: IGB Bhd’s Annual Report 2018


  • P/E Ratio
    In 2018, IGB Bhd has reported to make RM 0.352 in earnings per share (EPS). As of 8 May 2019, IGB Bhd is trading at RM 2.70 a share. Thus, it has a current P/B Ratio of 7.67, below its 10-year average of 10.43.


  • P/B Ratio
    As of 31 December 2018, IGB Bhd has net assets of RM 4.99 a share. Its current P/B Ratio is 0.541, which is below its 10-year average of 0.621.


  • Dividend Yields
    IGB Bhd paid little dividends to its ordinary shareholders. In 2018, it has paid out 2.0 sen in dividends per share (DPS). Thus, its dividend yield is 0.74% per annum. As such, the consideration for investing in IGB REIT is for ‘capital gains / growth’ rather than dividends.



VIA’s Verdict

Overall, IGB Bhd had delivered growth in shareholders’ earnings over the past 5 years. Its stock price had risen, thus, raising its market capitalisation marginally, up from RM 1.50 billion in 2014 to RM 1.81 billion presently.



Source: Google Finance


At current valuations, it is trading at below P/E and P/B Ratio currently. So, the question is: ‘Would you invest in IGB Bhd at RM 2.70 per share today?’

Please leave your comments below:

1 COMMENT

  1. Yes, I would invest in IGB. Management are not politically associated, hold major shares and their properties are high end value properties.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here